Bot directoryEvery entry sourced

Web Crawler & Bot Directory

265 bots across 8 categories, with 262 written profiles (some unversioned tokens share a profile with their versioned twin) covering user-agent strings, safety ratings, robots.txt rules and blocking guides.

Every profile gives the exact robots.txt token to copy, and says whether the bot trains AI models or only fetches pages for answers.
  • 265crawler tokens
  • 8categories
  • 262written profiles
  • 112operators

Most visits start with the AI bots directory (GPTBot, ClaudeBot, PerplexityBot and the rest) or the SEO bots such as SemrushBot and AhrefsBot.

AI & LLM Bots

104 crawlers

AI training crawlers collecting content for LLM datasets. Blocking has zero SEO impact.

ChatGPT Agent (Cloud browser) ChatGPT Operator (Cloudflare name) ChatGPT-User/2.0 GPTBot OAI-SearchBot

Search Engines

63 crawlers

Search engine crawlers that index your content for organic search visibility. Critical to allow.

Googlebot Amzn-SearchBot Bing Ads Crawler Bing Page Snapshot Bing Video Preview

SEO Tools

19 crawlers

Commercial SEO platform crawlers (Ahrefs, Semrush etc.). Blocking hides your data from competitors.

Lighthouse Audit Ahrefs Site Audit AhrefsBot AwarioBot AwarioRssBot

Social Media Bots

9 crawlers

Social media crawlers fetching Open Graph metadata for link previews.

Facebook Crawler facebookexternalhit Meta Ads Crawler LinkedInBot Pinterestbot

Google Bots

24 crawlers

Google's specialized crawlers for Images, Video, News and other services.

APIs-Google Chrome Web Store Fetcher FeedFetcher-Google Gemini Notebook Gemini-Deep-Research

Data Scrapers

39 crawlers

Data aggregation and research crawlers. No SEO impact from blocking.

Amazon Kendra Apify Crawler Barkrowler BLEXBot Scraper Bright Data Crawler

Cloud Services

3 crawlers

Cloud provider crawlers used for security scanning, CDN warm-up or threat intelligence.

Google-CloudVertexBot Amazonbot AliyunSecBot

Other Agents

4 crawlers

Miscellaneous crawlers not fitting other categories.

archive.org_bot Arquivo.pt Web Archive ia_archiver TurnitinBot

How we decide what goes in this directory

A crawler list is only useful if you can tell what is confirmed from what is rumoured. Every profile here carries one of two badges, and the badge tells you exactly where the token came from.

Official docs 190 profiles

The operator's own documentation names the token. The profile links to that exact page, not the company homepage, and it was fetched and re-checked on October 19, 2026. GPTBot, ClaudeBot, Googlebot, Bytespider and ChatGPT Agent are in this group.

Reported 72 profiles

No operator page names the token, but independent evidence shows it is in real use: either a primary registry such as Cloudflare Radar's verified bots, or our own study of the Tranco top 10,000 robots.txt files (Verified by AI Crawler Check). The profile says so in plain words and shows the evidence. Claude-Web, GrokBot, DeepSeekBot and QwenBot are in this group. Treat these rules as best effort.

Tokens with neither an operator page nor a credible public source are not listed at all, and bare product names (Grok, OpenAI, Operator) are not tokens. Each category page has a filter to show only one group.

Top Operators

View all 112 operators →

How to use the directory

Find a bot fast

  1. Know the name from your logs? Search the category page that fits it, or open its operator.
  2. Only know the company? Start at operators and open the company profile; it lists every token it runs.
  3. Not sure what a bot does? Each profile explains its purpose, tier, safety rating and how it treats robots.txt, with the operator's own documentation where it exists.

What each profile tells you

Token
The exact name to use in robots.txt.
Evidence
Official when the operator documents the token; Reported when only an independent source does.
Tier
One of 6 priority levels, by how much the crawler's access matters to a typical site.
Safety
How the crawler behaves: identification, rule-following and request rate.
Blocking impact
What you lose if you refuse it.
Adoption
How many top sites name and block it, from our own robots.txt study.

How top sites treat the biggest names

Top-site robots.txt files that block each crawler
CrawlerOperatorFiles blocking it
GPTBotOpenAI859 (15.4%)
ClaudeBotAnthropic805 (14.4%)
Google-ExtendedGoogle723 (13%)
CCBotCommon Crawl899 (16.1%)
PerplexityBotPerplexity609 (10.9%)
BytespiderByteDance887 (15.9%)
Applebot-ExtendedApple694 (12.4%)
Meta-ExternalAgentMeta706 (12.6%)

From our robots.txt study of the Tranco top 10,000 (5,583 valid files).

Related: how AI engines choose their sources

What top sites actually do: our latest scan

On October 20, 2026 we fetched /robots.txt from every domain in the Tranco top 10,000. 8,122 answered, 5,583 returned a valid file, 1,117 refused us with HTTP 403 and 689 had no file at all. Here is how those valid files treat the crawlers that matter most:

Top-site robots.txt files naming and blocking each crawler
CrawlerNamedBlockedBlocked by top 1,000
GPTBot18.1%15.4%20.4%
ClaudeBot15.4%14.4%20.4%
Google-Extended14.3%13%18.6%
CCBot15.1%16.1%22.4%
PerplexityBot12.9%10.9%17%
Bytespider13.6%15.9%23.8%
OAI-SearchBot10.3%7.8%12.2%
ChatGPT-User11.8%9.5%13.4%
Applebot-Extended10.7%12.4%17.6%
Meta-ExternalAgent10.7%12.6%19.2%
Amazonbot10.6%12.2%15.6%
Googlebot9.5%2.8%3.6%
Bingbot7.1%3.3%3.8%
  • 20.1% of sites block at least one AI training crawler, and 12.3% block at least one AI search or assistant crawler.
  • 427 sites block GPTBot but leave OAI-SearchBot open: they opt out of training while staying in ChatGPT search.
  • 575 block Google-Extended while keeping Googlebot, opting out of Gemini training without leaving Google Search.
  • 382 treat Anthropic's crawlers differently from each other, a sign that site owners are learning the training and retrieval split.
  • 3,764 files list a sitemap, 651 set a Crawl-delay and only 118 mention llms.txt.

The bigger the site, the stricter it tends to be: the top 1,000 block GPTBot at 20.4%, against 14.5% in the long tail. The full write-up is in our robots.txt study.

Suggesting a crawler

If you see a crawler in your logs that the directory does not list, send us the user-agent string, a sample log line and any page where the operator describes it. We add it once we can confirm it exists, with a note on where that evidence came from.

What each profile contains

  • The user-agent token and the full string the crawler sends.
  • The operator, with a link to its own documentation where one exists.
  • Purpose, priority tier, safety rating and the impact of blocking it.
  • How top sites treat it in our robots.txt study, where we track it.
  • Copy-paste rules to allow or block it, and the mistakes we see most often.

Safety ratings in one sentence each

Safe
Identifies itself, follows its documented rules and keeps a reasonable request rate.
Caution
Some behaviour is unclear, disputed or heavier than most; watch it in your logs.
Aggressive
Heavy request rates or a record of ignoring rules; back any block with a server rule.

Using the directory to write a file

Start from the categories that affect visibility: AI and LLM crawlers and search engines. Decide a default with User-agent: *, then add a named group only for crawlers that need a different answer. Most sites end up naming a dozen tokens or fewer. Paste the result into the generator to check the structure before publishing.

Finding a bot you saw in your logs

  1. Copy the distinctive part of the user-agent string, usually the word ending in "bot" or "agent".
  2. Search for it with the box at the top of this page, or open the category it most likely belongs to.
  3. On the profile, compare the full user-agent string and the operator's IP list with your log line.
  4. If nothing matches, the request may be a scraper borrowing a name; the spoofed user-agent guide explains how to tell.

How profiles are kept current

Before every release we recheck the operator documentation behind each profile and rerun our robots.txt scan, then update the date on any profile that changed. The changelog lists new crawlers and corrections.

The directory by the numbers

Crawlers by category
CategoryCrawlers
ai bots104
search engines63
scrapers39
google bots24
seo tools19
social bots9
other agents4
cloud services3

226 of the 265 crawlers are rated safe, 34 caution and 5 aggressive (Brightbot, Bytespider, DeepSeekBot, news-please, TikTokSpider). Safety describes behaviour, not value: a safe crawler can still be one you choose to block.

How a bot gets into the directory

A crawler is added when we can show it exists: an operator page that names the token, a reputable registry, or our own scans finding the token in top-site robots.txt files. Each profile says which of these applies. Crawlers that are retired stay listed with a note, because old tokens still sit in many files; the stale token audit explains why that matters.

Test yourself

A token in your logs is labelled Reported. Can you still block it?

Yes. The robots.txt rule works for any well-behaved crawler using that name; Reported only means the operator has not documented it.

Does blocking an operator's name block all its crawlers?

No. robots.txt matches tokens, so name each one.

WhatsApp us