Caution Reported AI & LLM Bots

QuillBot AI

Operated by QuillBot

Quick Facts

User-Agent:
QuillBot
Category:
AI & LLM Bots
Operator:
QuillBot
Safety:
Use Caution
Blocking Impact:
Low - No SEO ranking impact
SEO Impact Score:
2/10
Official docs:
None published by QuillBot

Reported, not operator documented

QuillBot has not published a crawler page that names QuillBot. It is listed here because a credible public source does: ai.robots.txt. Reported QuillBot fetcher. No vendor page.

What that means for you: the robots.txt rule on this page is the best available spelling, and a well-behaved crawler using this string will honour it, but there is no vendor statement of purpose, crawl rate or robots.txt compliance to rely on. Treat a matching request in your logs as a detection clue, not proof of who sent it, and combine the rule with a firewall rule if the traffic matters to you. If the operator publishes documentation, this profile moves to Official docs.

What is QuillBot AI?

QuillBot AI is an on-demand AI fetcher operated by QuillBot. It retrieves a page only when a user explicitly asks an AI assistant or agent to read, summarize, or act on a specific URL. Because it is triggered by real user intent rather than bulk crawling, blocking it mainly prevents users from pulling your content into QuillBot's assistant.

QuillBot AI is an on-demand AI fetcher operated by QuillBot. It retrieves a page only when a user explicitly asks an AI assistant or agent to read, summarize, or act on a specific URL. Because it is triggered by real user intent rather than bulk crawling, blocking it mainly prevents users from pulling your content into QuillBot's assistant.
QuillBot AI uses the user-agent token QuillBot. You can control it via robots.txt, meta tags (noai), or the emerging llms.txt standard. Robots.txt is voluntary; for hard enforcement, combine it with server-level IP blocking.

What happens if you block QuillBot AI?

✅ No SEO Impact - Blocking QuillBot AI does not affect your rankings in Google, Bing, or any other search engine. QuillBot AI is an AI crawler, not a traditional search indexer. You can freely block it via User-agent / Disallow: / without any SEO penalty.
Generally safe to allow; provides legitimate crawling value.

Want to see whether QuillBot AI actually visits you? Read how do I monitor AI bot traffic to my website?

How to block QuillBot AI with robots.txt

<code>User-agent: QuillBot</code> - Matching is case-insensitive. Robots.txt is fetched from the root of each subdomain separately.

Block completely (robots.txt)
User-agent: QuillBot Disallow: /
Allow all (robots.txt)
User-agent: QuillBot Allow: /
Block private only (robots.txt)
User-agent: QuillBot Disallow: /private/ Disallow: /api/ Disallow: /admin/ Allow: /
Nginx server block
# Nginx: Hard-block QuillBot AI if ($http_user_agent ~* "QuillBot") { return 403 "Bot blocked"; }
Apache .htaccess
# Apache: Hard-block QuillBot AI SetEnvIfNoCase User-Agent "QuillBot" bad_bot Order Allow,Deny Allow from all Deny from env=bad_bot
Meta robots tag
<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow">
X-Robots-Tag header
X-Robots-Tag: noindex, nofollow

Is QuillBot AI safe to allow?

QuillBot AI is rated Caution in this directory. It is a Reported token: QuillBot has not published documentation for it, so its purpose, crawl rate and robots.txt behaviour are not confirmed by the operator, and anyone can send the same user-agent string. Allow or block it on its stated purpose, and back the robots.txt rule with a firewall rule if the traffic matters to you.
QuillBot publishes no IP ranges or reverse-DNS pattern for QuillBot AI, so the user-agent string cannot be verified. Rate-limit unusual volume instead of trusting the name.

What does QuillBot AI do?

Understanding QuillBot AI's purpose helps you decide whether to allow or block it.

  • Fetches a page only when a user asks an AI assistant to read it
  • Summarizes or extracts the URL the user provided
  • Triggered by real user intent, not bulk crawling
  • Low traffic volume compared with training crawlers
  • Blocking it prevents users from pulling your content into the assistant

Frequently Asked Questions

What user-agent string does QuillBot AI use?
QuillBot AI is reported to identify itself with QuillBot. That spelling comes from ai.robots.txt, not from QuillBot, which has not published crawler documentation naming it. Use it in robots.txt as the best available match, and treat a request carrying it as a clue rather than proof of who sent it.
Is QuillBot AI safe?
QuillBot AI is rated Caution in this directory. It is a Reported token: QuillBot has not published documentation for it, so its purpose, crawl rate and robots.txt behaviour are not confirmed by the operator, and anyone can send the same user-agent string. Allow or block it on its stated purpose, and back the robots.txt rule with a firewall rule if the traffic matters to you.
Will blocking QuillBot AI hurt my SEO?
✅ No SEO Impact - Blocking QuillBot AI does not affect your rankings in Google, Bing, or any other search engine. QuillBot AI is an AI crawler, not a traditional search indexer. You can freely block it via User-agent / Disallow: / without any SEO penalty.
How do I block QuillBot AI in robots.txt?
Add the following lines to your /robots.txt file:
User-agent: QuillBot
Disallow: /

This instructs QuillBot AI not to crawl any path on your site. To block only specific sections, replace / with the path (e.g., Disallow: /blog/).
Does QuillBot AI respect robots.txt?
Not documented. QuillBot has published no statement that QuillBot AI reads robots.txt. A rule for QuillBot will stop a client that chooses to honour it; for enforcement, add a firewall or CDN rule as well.
How do I verify if QuillBot AI is crawling my site?
Search your access logs for QuillBot (for example grep -i "QuillBot" /var/log/nginx/access.log). Because the operator publishes no IP ranges or reverse-DNS pattern, a match shows that something used the name, not that QuillBot sent it.